SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

14:00 – 14:25
ROOM A/B | Opening lecture
Chairs: João Morais
• ATHEROTHROMBOSIS: a contemporary overview and glimpse into the future | Lars Wallentin

14:30 – 16:00
ROOM A | New avenues for combating atherothrombosis
Chairs: Carlos Aguiar, Marianne Brodman

• Personalized era on antithrombotics | Carlo Patrono
• Ongoing preclinical and clinical trials on FXIa and FXIIa
• New developments in P2Y12 blockade | Robert Storey
• Repurposing old drugs targeting inflammation | Bruna Gigante

ROOM B | New avenues for combating venous thromboembolism
Chairs: Lucia Mazzolai, Bianca Rocca

• Pulmonary embolism: for whom revascularization is an option? | Marianne Brodmann
• Deep vein thrombosis: for whom revascularization is an option? | Oliver Schlager
• Personalized treatment of VTE in non cancer patients | Rupert Bauersachs
• Personalized treatment of VTE in cancer patients | Cecilia Beccattini

16:00 – 16:30 | Posters & coffee break

16:30 – 17:55
ROOM A | Challenges in antithrombotic therapy in special populations
Chairs: Daniel Caldeira, Christine Espinola-Klein

• Cardiogenic shock | Diana Gorog
• Polyvascular atherosclerotic disease | Victor Aboyans
• Elderly and the very elderly | Andrea Rubboli
• Chronic kidney disease | Christian Torp-Pedersen

ROOM B | Coronary Microcirculatory Dysfunction Joint Session with WG on microcirculation
Chairs: Teresa Padró

• Role of coronary microvascular dysfunction in cardiovascular disease | Dirk Duncker
• Ischemic heart disease in women: Risk Factors and Pathophysiology | Teresa Padró
• How to address the no-reflow phenomenon in ACS | Jolanta Siller Matula
• The role of peripheral vein microcirculation on adverse clinical outcomes

18:00 – 18:25
ROOM A/B | Fontaine Lecture
Chairs: Victor Aboyans, Gemma Vilahur

• Global Burden PAD | Gerry Fowkes

18:30 – 19:15
ROOM A | Industry Satellite Symposium I
ROOM B | Industry Satellite Symposium II

08:00 – 08:55
ROOM A | Case-based session
Organised by the ESC WG on Thrombosis Young Researchers
Chairs: Andrea Rubboli, Christina Christersson
Discussants: Eduardo Infante de Oliveira, Diana Gorog

09:00 – 10:30
ROOM A | Unreveling the complexity of thrombosis in ACS
Chairs: Lina Badimon, Bruna Gigante

Cardiac benefits of P2Y12 inhibitors beyond their antiplatelet properties | Gemma Vilahur
Monocyte and macrophage subsets in coronary artery disease and beyond | Johann Wotja
Epigenetics in atherothrombosis | Manuel Mayr
Factor Xa and platelet activation | Daniel Caldeira

ROOM B | New concepts on old vascular disease
Chairs: Guillaume Jondeau, Oliver Schlager

• Clinical Case
• Fibromuscular Disease: no more reason to ignore it
Aortic tortuosity: not just a curiosity
• Clinical Case
• Aortic tortuosity: assessment and clinical consequences

10:30 – 11:00 | Posters & coffee break

11:00 – 12:25
ROOM A | Diabetes: targeting the increase in cardiovascular risk
Chairs: Carlo Patrono

Managing lipids: does LDL still matter?
Managing glucose metabolism: does glycemia still matter? | Ramzi Ajjan
How to stratify risk in diabetic patients
Platelet inhibition | Bianca Rocca


ROOM B | Lower Extremity Artery Disease: improved management for better outcome
Chairs: Marco De Carlo

Optimal pharmacotherapy | Alessandra Bura Rivière
Best Exercise training modalities | Lucia Mazzolai
Endovascular revascularization? What we know and where we are heading to | Frank Vermassen
Biomarkers in LEAD | Christian Heiss

12:30 – 13:15
ROOM A | Lunch & Industry Satellite Symposium III
ROOM B | Lunch & Industry Satellite Symposium IV

13:20 – 14:05
ROOM A | Lunch & Industry Satellite Symposium V
ROOM B | Lunch & Industry Satellite Symposium VI

14:10 – 15:40
ROOM A | Antithrombotics in non coronary interventions
Chairs: Marco Costa, Maarit Venermo

TAVI | Jurrien Ten Berg
Left Atrial Appendage and PFO | Tobias Geisler
Peripheral revascularization | Marco De Carlo
Aortic endovascular therapy

ROOM B | Platelets in atherosclerosis and vascular biology: beyond thrombosis Joint Session with WG on Atherosclerosis and Vascular Biology
Chairs: Marie-Luce Bochaton-Piallat, Gemma Vilahur

Platelet-derived extracellular vesicles, chemokines and cell adhesion molecules in atherosclerosis | Rory Koenen
Platelet-derived EVs as biological players after myocardial infarction – good or bad? | Christina Christersson
Platelets in vascular and valvular calcification | Magnus Bäck
Vascular injury and repair and the journey of microthrombi following mechanical thrombectomy | Heleen Van Beusekom

15:40 – 16:00 | Posters & coffee break

16:00 – 17:25
ROOM A | Novel approaches in Lower Extremity Artery Disease (LEAD) Joint Session with European Society of Vascular Medicine
Chairs: Oliver Schlager, Victor Aboyans

Supervised exercise training in LEAD: alternative or adjuvant to revascularization? | Christine Espinola-Klein
Interventional management of calcified arterial lesions | Marianne Brodmann
Regenerative therapy in no-option chronic limb threatening ischemia | Juraj Madaric
Air pollution and Critical Limb Ischemia | Jill Belch

ROOM B | Strategies to prevent the continuum in CV Risk
Chairs: Francisco Araújo

Effects of exercise training on atherothrombotic risk | Ingebjørg Seljeflot
The polypill in primary and secondary prevention. Where do we stand? | Diederick Grobbee
Preventive strategies in patients with CKD | Rui Baptista
Association between influenza vaccination and cardiovascular diseases

17:30 – 17:55
ROOM A | Steen Husted Lecture
• Current advances in ischemic stroke research and therapies

18:00 – 18:30
ROOM A | ESC WG on Thrombosis General Assembly
• General information to members of the Working Group (ongoing and upcoming activities)

08:00 – 08:55
ROOM A | Moderated posters
Chairs: Heleen Van Beusekom

09:00 – 10:30
ROOM A | Update on antithrombotic strategies
Chairs: Sigrun Halvorsen

Novel DAPT strategies for individualized treatment of CAD patients: Phenotyping, Genotyping approaches | Dirk Sibbing
Antithrombotic strategies after AMI | Daniel Aradi
Dual pathway in atherothrombotic disorders | João Morais
Atrial fibrillation

ROOM B | Aorta – What’s new since the last guidelines?
Chairs: Luís Mendes Pedro

Genetics of Aortic Diseases | Julie Debacker
New multimodality imaging techniques of the thoracic and abdominal aorta | José Rodriguez Palomares
Type B aortic dissection: when to intervene | Martin Czerny
Ruptured AAA: from prevention to intervention

10:30 – 11:00 | Posters & coffee break

11:00 – 12:25
ROOM A | Optimizing outcomes in Vascular Surgery Joint Session with European Society of Vascular Surgery
Chairs: Lucia Mazzolai, João Morais

• Should we continue to screen cardiac diseases prior to peripheral revascularization?
• Optimal medical treatment of candidates to Vascular Surgery in 2022 | Maarit Venermo
• Peri-operative management of antithrombotic therapies
• Follow-up after vascular intervention


ROOM B | Predictive Biomarkers
Chairs: Bruna Gigante, Cristina Gavina

Biomarkers of bleeding | Agneta Seigbahn
Biomarkers of arterial thrombosis | Lina Badimon
Biomarkers of fibrinolysis | Diana Gorog
Biomarkers of venous thrombosis

12:30 – 13:00 | Poster awards and closure of conference
João Morais, Andrea Rubboli, Oliver Schlager

Download Scientific Programme